l Hotel du Quengo - Dol de Bretagne, France
30U E 591894 N 5378076
the hotel du Quengo is visible from the small lane that crosses the village. l'hotel du Quengo est visble depuis la petite ruelle qui traverse le bourg.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Text:
The old mansion of Quengo, dating from the 16th and 17th centuries, looks great.
the Name of Quengo designates a land in the parish of Irodouer. It is linked to the Ferrons living in our city at the end of the 17th century.
The hotel is made up of two main buildings:
- The western one has a hull roof surmounted by a lantern with a wavy curve.
- the eastern one is flanked by two corbelled turrets and its pyramidal roof dates back to the 16th century.

During the revolution, it served as a remand center and disciplinary room for soldiers stationed at Dol.
The municipality settled there from 1820 to 1831 pending a new town hall. Then it housed the post office for a while. Its garden has an old cylindrical dovecote. > br>
The Quengo garden
In the 17th century, a pipe ran through the quengo garden to supply the public fountain on the main street. To facilitate its maintenance, it has been rearranged in a crude underground between the ramparts and the fountain.
An architectural marvel that required long work, this underground still houses the supply pipe for the Clairette and Vaudoré fountains.

source infoBretagne:
the Du Quengo residence (16th-17th century) and its dovecote. The Quengo residence is made up of two adjoining buildings: the eastern one is flanked by two turrets and dates from the 16th century, the western one has three floors;

Fr Texte :
L'ancien hotel particulier du Quengo, datant des XVIe et XVIIe siecles, a fiere allure.
le Nom de Quengo désigne une terre de la paroisse d'Irodouer. Il est lié aux Ferron habitant notre ville à la fin du XVIIe siècle.
L'hotel se compose de deux corps de batiments :
- Celui de l'ouest possède un toit en carène surmonté d'un lanternon présentant une courbe ondulée.
- celui de l'Est est flanqué de deux tourrelles en encorbellement et son toit en pyramideaigue remonte au XVIe siecle.

Durant la révolution, il servit de maison d'arrêt et de salle de discipline pour les militaires en garnison à Dol.
La municipalité s'y installa de 1820 à 1831 dans l'attente d'une nouvelle mairie. Puis il abrita un temps l'hotel des postes. Son jardin possede un vieux colombier cylindrique. >br>
Le jardin du Quengo
Au XVIIe siecle,un tuyau parcourait le jardin du quengo afin d'alimenter la fontainepublique de la grande rue. Pour faciliter son entretion il a été réaménagé dans un souterrain crueusé entre les remparts et la fontaine.
Merveille architecturale ayant nécéssité de longs travaux, ce souterrain abrite encore le tuyau d'alimentation des fontaines de Clairette et de Vaudoré.

source infoBretagne :
la demeure Du Quengo (XVI-XVIIème siècle) et son colombier. La demeure du Quengo est composée de deux corps de bâtiments accolés : celui de l'Est est flanqué de deux tourelles et date du XVIème siècle, celui de l'Ouest possède trois étages ;

InfoBretagne
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: