le Chateau et le palais Episcopal - Dol de Bretagne, France
30U E 591797 N 5378238
The Cathedraloscope is next to Saint Samson Cathedral. Le Cathedraloscope est à coté de la cathédrale Saint Samson.
Location: Bretagne, France

En To the southwest of the cathedral, the "Vieux Castle" (Chateau de Dol), whose origins date back to the 11th century, has continued to grow.
A real fortress inside the rampart, in the 14th century it became the residence of the bishop-counts of the bishopric of Dol.
Having become dilapidated, it was replaced in 17954 by a new splendid episcopal palace on the initiative of Bishop Jean-Francois Dondel.
After the abolition of the bishopric during the revolution (July 1790), the palace was transformed into a college then razed in 1885 and replaced by a school group 1888-1889 which became a technical college, itself abandoned in 1983 for new premises in southwest of the city.
Since 1999, the Cathédraloscope, interpretation center for cathedrals, invites you to discover these masterpieces and their builders.

Fr Au Sud Ouest de la cathédrale, le "Vieux Castle" (Chateau de Dol) dont l'origine remonte au XIeme siècle n'a cessé de se renforcer.
Véritable Forteresse à l'intérieur du rempart, il devient au XIVe la résidence des évèques-comtes de l'évéché de Dol.
Devenu vétuste, il est remplacé en 17954 par un nouveau splendide palais épiscopal à l'initiative de l'évèque Jean-Francois Dondel.
Après la suppression de l'évéché lors de la révolution(Juillet 1790), le palais est transformé en collège puis rasé en 1885 et remplacé par un groupe scolaire 1888-1889 qui devient collège technique, lui meme abandonné en 1983 pour de nouveaux locaux au sud ouest de la ville.
Depuis 1999, le Cathédraloscope, centre d'interprétation des cathédrales, invite à la découverte de ces chefs d'oeuvre et de leurs batisseurs.

PatrimoineBZH
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: