Castillo.fortaleza de Vilanova - Vilanova dos Infantes, Celanova, Ouense, España
Castillo.fortaleza de Vilanova, BIC since 1994
Location: Galicia, Spain

It constitutes a very interesting urban complex that can be seen from the N-540 on the way from Ourense after a beautiful “carballeira” that has a plot in the large house of Os Rivas.

The name Vilanova dos Infantes, which is the most commonly accepted version, could be the derivation of a legend about the birth of seven twin sisters or rather in the specific fact of the residence of the mother and sister of San Rosendo, and of those who of royal blood like them - history even speaks of the daughters of Alfonso X-, belonged to the double monastery of Santa María de Vilanova, founded around the year 940 by Ilduara to retire in his widowhood, and to which he was soon would join his daughter Adosinda, sister in turn of San Rosendo.

This monastery would later be annexed to Celanova (presumably as a male priory) and the nuns, including the two royal infantas, transferred to Allariz.

Somewhat far from the medieval town, in the place of Santa María, its pre-Romanesque church, similar to the chapel of San Miguel, was demolished around 1880, its stone being sold in a short time. Some elements are still preserved in various buildings in the area, as well as in the Provincial Archaeological Museum. In this sense, it is worth highlighting the existence of two modillions with Mozarabic motifs in a house in O Cristal, located next to the N-540 road.

The other historical element that identifies Vilanova dos Infantes, along with its urban configuration of structure and probable castrean origin, is the castle, of which it preserves the keep.

With a provenance surely common with the other fortresses of the 12th century, it belonged for a long time, and with it the town, to the monastery of Celanova. In 1369 Enrique II took it from Don Fernando de Castro to give it to Juan Rodríguez de Biedma. Until not long ago it was not known the impact that the Irmandiña revolt had had in its entirety, although the latest archaeological studies brought to light what could very well be the inner basement of the old tower, which substantially modifies this assumption .

In the middle of the 16th century it was one of the main fortresses in Galicia. By inheritance of the Biedma, he went to the Monterrey house and entered a lawsuit with the Lemos family. Towards 1645 it was reformed for the Spanish-Portuguese border struggles, which did not affect it directly. After the confiscation of Mendizábal and until it was added to that of Celanova in January 1927, the Vilanova dos Infantes Town Hall was installed in the tower, which is largely due to its current conservation.

Currently the building houses a permanent exhibition on the history, geography and economy of the region.

The town is urbanistically constituted by a typical farmhouse, where there are many granaries and streets that retain a clear medieval character. The main element is obviously the keep of the old castle, although it is also unique and enigmatic, the existence of a cave popularly known by the name of "San Vivián" and that recalls the shapes of a more than possible hermitage later reused with cellar functions.

The parochial church is formed by an acceptable baroque and preserves inside one of the main medieval christs of the province. Perhaps the one with the greatest artistic value, which probably comes from the old monastery of Santa María.

The old shoemakers of Vilanova, along with those of Allariz and Noia, enjoyed great fame in Galicia, preserving from this tradition a particular dance of medieval origin, which annually honors the Virgin of Crystal on September 15.

In this sense, it is worth remembering the veneration that this virgin has throughout the region, a virgin who became especially known thanks to the excellent poem that the unforgettable poet from Celanova, Manuel Curros Enríquez wrote about the legend.

Font: (visit link)

thursday, fruday, sunday and festives 16-19 Saturday 11-14 16-19