John Burns Statue
18S E 307239 N 4411977
The John Burns statue is located in the Gettysburg National Military Park, along Stone Avenue near the Mcpherson Farm, near Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

The statue of John Burns honors the role of John Burns being the only Gettysburg civilian known to participate in the Battle of Gettysburg.

On July 1, 1863, John Burns approached Colonel Langhorne Wister of the 150th Pennsylvania Infantry and asked if he could fight with the unit. Burns fought alongside several Union Regiments, receiving three wounds that afternoon before being carried from the field.

This John Burns statue was erected years after Burns' death by the Pennsylvania General Assembly.

John Burns statue was dedicated on July 1, 1903, it is made of Standard Bronze at a cost of about $1500. The contractor was Bureau Brothers Company, and the sculptor was Albert G. Bureau.