Église Saint-Maximin - Thionville, France
32U E 294320 N 5470979
[EN] The architect Le Brun built in Thionville, between 1755 and 1759, a typical example of a stronghold church. [FR] L'architecte Le Brun construit à Thionville, entre 1755 et 1759, un exemple typique d'église de place forte.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The architect Le Brun built in Thionville, between 1755 and 1759, a typical example of a stronghold church. This place of worship is characterized by its two low towers, so as not to exceed the ramparts which adjoined it, frame a terrace and are interconnected by a balustrade.

Besides its well-tempered exterior, the interior is also worth a visit if only for its pictorial works (from the 17th to the 19th century), lapidary (statues of Saint-Maximin, Saint Peter and Saint Paul from the 18th century). To this is added an altar (1760) surmounted by a canopy in pure Rococo style dating from 1742-1743 from the Charterhouse of Rettel. Let’s not forget, for music lovers, the organ dating from 1704 in the magnificent baroque style sideboard which has been repeatedly improved.

All this gives you an atypical church which since 1984 has been classified as a historical monument.

Saint-Maximin is the oldest church in Thionville. Its construction had as a corollary the destruction of the existing place of worship, considered too small for a population and especially an ever growing number of soldiers. A stronghold church, its towers can serve as observation points and its cellars as shelters in the event of a bombardment. Neoclassical in style, a trend particularly popular in Lorraine in the 18th century, Saint-Maximin nevertheless has a much more sober facade than its contemporaries: only a few sculptures, including two medallions representing Saint Peter and Saint Paul, constitute the decor.

The war of 1870 and its bombardment caused extensive damage to the construction: roofing, vaults ... From 1871, restoration work was undertaken leading to a new consecration of the church in 1883. It was during this renovation that the large sacristy is added in the axis of the bedside. The last decade of the 19th century was marked by the change of the side altars, the 18th century furniture being dismantled and replaced by two new altars supplied by Haussaire.

Saint-Maximin de Thionville can be proud of the acoustic quality and aesthetics of its organ, which delights and satisfies new and experienced music lovers during each concert given within it. Listed as a historical monument in 1974, the organ case from 1765 has undergone many transformations and restorations, allowing it to reach the 21st century. "