Mt. Pleasant School - Alamosa, CO
This one room School house is located about 8 miles west of Alamosa, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Built in 1911, the Mt. Pleasant School building served as the area's only school until 1965 and the last one-room school on the Alamosa Vicinity.
As the only public building on the rural landscape, it was not only a center of education, but also a focus on community life, hosting a variety of activites. In its size, scale, window placement, and interior configuration, the building epotomizes the rural schoolhouse. Its clustered windows on hipped roof reflect turn-of-the -century "innovations" in rural school design. The predominantacrchitectural feature on this building is its corner belfry/entrance with an unusual concave slope roof."

Above inf was from the History Colorado website.

Mt. Pleasant School is on the National and State Register.