Cooill y Ree - St. John's, Isle of Man
This wooden Board Walk can be found in the northern part of Cooill y Ree Gardens.
Location: Isle of Man

This wooden Board Walk can be found in Cooill y Ree Gardens where it zig-zags along the borders of the 'Seasonal Wetland' and 'Wildlife Sanctuary' to the north of the 'Avenue of Time'.

There are three information boards in the Park which show the route of the Board Walk and give the following information on the wetland area:
'4 The Curragh The Grey Willow or Rusty Sallow (Salix cinerea subsp. oleifolia) is the most common tree in the Curragh. Part of the area is often flooded during the winter, and the willow, with a few Alder (Alnus glutinosa) and Downy Birch (Betula pubescens) thrive in these conditions. Willow are known as 'sallies' on the Isle of Man and the word is found in the name 'Ballasalla'.'

On each of the information boards there is a map or 'Site Plan' which is multicoloured and shows key features within the Gardens and the access points from Peel Road via the ramped access to the 'Infinity Circle', via the Main Gate and from Glen Mooar Road.

Below the 'Site Plan' the Key shows symbols for the following:
Avenue Trees
Woodland/Curragh (Native Trees)
Meadow
Scrub Areas
Path (Ramped Access)
Boardwalk
Steps
Bench
View Point

the Key also shows the location of some of the 'Areas of particular interest in the Park':
1 - Ferns
2 - Meadow
3 - Orchids
4 - Curragh
5 - Avenue Trees
6 - Contemporary Gardens
8 - Tumulus
9 - Tynwald Hill

Further information on each area of particular interest is given below:

1 Ferns Damp shade is ideal for ferns such as the native Board Buckler, Lady and Male ferns. The Lady Fern (Athyrium felix-fermina) is deciduous but the Male Fern (Drypoteris felix-mas) is green throughout the year. Clumps of these attractive green 'shuttle cocks' may be seen by the path winding along the base of the north facing slope.

2 Meadow The eastern end of the Avenue of Time is being managed as a meadow. Here gorse and other scrub are being removed to invite native herbs to grow. This sunny site will attract a variety of butterflies and other insects.

3 Orchids At the edge of the woodland you can see the Common Spotted Orchid, its beautiful flowers are borne between June to July.

5 Avenue Trees Half way along the 'Avenue of Time' the more formal elements of the park take over to reflect more intensive land uses. The Avenue trees are Hornbeam (Carpinus betulus 'Frans Fontaine') and the Wild Cherry or Gean (Prunus avium). The Cherry blossom gives a spectacular spring display and in autumn the leaves of both trees turn beautiful shades of orange, red and yellow.

6 Contemporary Garden Near the Millennium Point a space has been created for a contemporary garden to be developed. Here herbaceous perennial plants will create a colourful spectacle throughout the summer and autumn months.

7 'Infinity Circle' The Infinity Circle forms the end of the 'Avenue of Time' but to the west it symbolically carries on to infinity. It is accentuated by the stunning Sweet Gum (Liquidamber styraciflua 'Worplesdon'). This tree originates from the Eastern United States and has spectacular fiery crimson coloured leaves in autumn.

8 Tumulus During the construction of the road a large stone cist was exposed. This is known locally as the Giant's Grave and dates back to the Bronze Age. During the sand extraction from the sandpit [see below] archaeological findings from the Bronze Age and of a Norse Pagan burial site have been found.

9 Tynwald Hill The setting of the Tynwald Hill has changed over the centuries. Historic drawings and photographs show the change from a breezy hill surrounded by pastures, to the extraction of the sandpit and the planting of a hedge with coniferous trees. The formal avenue between the Chapel and the Hill was created in 1849.

Above the 'Site Plan' there is the following description of Cooill y Ree:
Ideas for the park are inspired by the history of the Isle of Man from its early culture to this Millennium and looking forward into the future.
The initial phase provides access for everyone to this exciting but tranquil public space.

Old photographs of the site show pasture land surrounded by low hedges. At that time the Tynwald Hill was very exposed to the weather with long views to the coastal hills. Extraction of sand suitable for indoor plastering and building works was carried out in the last part of the 20th Century and a shelterbelt planted to screen the sandpit. During the last part of the Century vegetation naturally recolonised the site. Work to build this park started in the Millennium Year - Year 2000.

The main axis through the park runs east to west along the Avenue of Time. The Avenue continues a line, which starts at St. John's Chapel (an early Christian Church) in the east leading to the Tynwald Hill. This part of the line represents the 1st Millennium and meets the new park at the viewing platform.

From the viewing platform you can see the Tynwald Hill flagpole and glimpses of the St. John's church spire in the east. To the west the Avenue of Time stretches before you leading to the Millennium point and finally the Infinity Circle. Symbolically this axis represents the Isle of Man's long history and its links beyond the Irish Sea to many countries all over the world. The route through the sunken park explores the meaning and achievements of the past. The walk leads through natural vegetation representing thickets, which were gradually cleared during the Early Ages, Celtic and Viking periods. New skills and technologies for growing food and other types of production gradually changed the landscape forever.

With the arrival of the Vikings and the formation of the Kingdom of Mann the Island became more intensively managed. This is symbolised by the formal avenue planting and the introduction of exotic plant species. Further development of the park will see the placement of art objects, features and further planting to reflect the changing culture through time.

The natural vegetation will be managed to encourage a variety of wildlife, such as butterflies, birds and lizards. The site is already used by a variety of small birds including warblers and blue tits as well as feeding bats. Further ornamental plantings will enrich the western part of the park."

To the left of the 'Site Plan' are the photographs as follows:
Top to bottom

A view of the Tynwald Hill in 1815 with Corrins and Peel Hill in the background.

Tynwald gathering in 1896 showing the site as a meadow with Peel Head at the rear of the Tynwald Hill.

The St. John's Chapel, the Tynwald Hill and the sand extraction site - today's new public park - Cooill y Ree.

To the right of the 'Site Plan' the following is shown:
Top to bottom

Coat of Arms of the Isle of Man Government

Isle of Man
Government
Reiltys Ellan Vannin
The project for the creation of this park was conceived by the Tynwald
Ceremony Arrangements Committee in collaboration with the Department
for Local Government and the Environment and the park management is
undertaken by the Department of Infrastructure, Properties Division.

The Common Spotted Orchid
Dactylorhiza fuchsii)
This plant is the most common orchid genus of the British Isles Dactylorhiza and is found in open woods, curraghs, old grasslands and garey, railway embankments and old quarries. This orchid is a highly tolerant species and can be found on both alkaline and acid soils. Here the soil is generally acid. It cannot thrive in dense shade. The sandpit here is becoming overgrown and although one colony of orchids was known, more plants have developed and flowered since some of the shrubs were removed. These orchids are also extremely variable due to the many subspecies and hybrids. On the Island it hybridises with heath spotted orchid which is much more common. Both of these as well as the other Manx Orchids are protected by the Wildlife Act 1990, so it is illegal to pick or uproot them. Its flowers can vary in colour from almost white to deep pink and in height from a few inches to 2 feet. Active management through cutting the surrounding vegetation will help maintain and hopefully increase the numbers of these orchids.[To the right of this text there is a colour drawing of the Common Spotted Orchid].

The Willows
are dioecious meaning that they have male and female catkins on separate trees. The silky, silver-grey male catkin buds of the will which lead to its popular name 'pussy willow' appear in late January and turn brilliant yellow in March. It is one of the first food plants of the season providing important sources of early pollen and nectar for bees.[To the right of this text there is a colour drawing of the male willow catkin buds].

Park Code
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 225

What is the boardwalk over?:
The Board Walk runs over the edge of the 'Seasonal Wetland' or 'The Curragh' which is often flooded during the winter.

Boardwalk material: Wood