City of Springfield - Springfield, MA
18T E 699280 N 4663801
The coat of arms of the City of Springfield can be found on the front of the Campanile, the central building of the Municipal Group, in Court Square in downtown Springfield, MA.

In 1871 a city ordinance specified the design of the coat of arms of the City of Springfield. The coat of arms contains a depiction of several historic build first made by Thomas Chubbuck and engraved by Richard Paine.

The crest of the coat of arms contain the only remaining building, the Arsenal Building of the Springfield Armory. Below the crest is the shield which is divided into four parts. Above a horizontal line is a scene showing a train leaving the first Union Station. The train is crossing the former North End Bridge over the Connecticut River. Below the horizontal line are three sections divided by vertical lines. The left side has two sections. On bottom left is a scene of two steamboats on the Connecticut River. Next is an aerial view of the John Pynchon estate. He was the son of the founder of Springfield William Pynchon. On the lower right is the "Old Fort" the first brick building in Springfield. It was the home of John Pynchon, built on the homestead William Pynchon. The "Old Fort" was and safehouse used during the siege of Springfield during King Philip's War.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Springfield

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Campanile is a 300-foot-tall clock and bell tower which is the central building of the Municipal Group which includes Symphony Hall to the west and City Hall to the east.

Material / Design: Stucco

34-36 Court Street Springfield, MA 01103