Hands Across the Sea - New Haven, MO

County of monument: Franklin County

Borgholzhausen, North Rhine
Westphalia, Germany
Erected: April 2014    Sculptor: Steve Bertrand

New Haven, Missouri
New Haven is a city in Franklin County, Missouri, United States. The population was 2,089 at the 2010 census.

"New Haven is within the Hermann AVA (American Viticultural Area).

"New Haven was originally called Miller's Landing, and under the latter name was platted in 1855. A post office called New Haven has been in operation since 1858.

"The AME Church of New Haven, New Haven Commercial Historic District, New Haven Residential Historic District, Wilhelm Pelster House-Barn, and Christopher and Johanna Twelker Farm are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

"One notable resident of the New Haven area was Herman Otten (b.1933, d. 2019), pastor of Trinity Lutheran for 55 years. He was the editor of Beck's American Translation and of the Christian News weekly paper." ~ Wikipedia

Borgholzhausen, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany
Borgholzhausen is a town in the district of Gütersloh in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is located in the Teutoburg Forest, approx. 20 km north-west of Bielefeld.

"Borgholzhausen is a sister city to New Haven, Missouri in the Missouri Rhineland of the United States.

"Borgholzhausen lies in the middle of a clearing in the Teutoburg Forest, on the northern edge of the Westphalian Lowland. The mountain range bisects the town's area roughly NW-SE, and is in turn bisected by the mountain pass at which the town of Borgholzhausen was founded. The mountainous part of the Borgholzhausen area generally reaches heights of 200–300 meters ASL, while the pass area and other lower-lying parts are at less than half that elevation.

"The town centre is about one kilometer east of Mount Johannisegge and south of Mount Hankenüll. Thus, the northern parts of Borgholzhausen are located in the Ravensberg Hills, while the south is in the Münsterland. The bedrock in the former part is a thick layer of mainly Cretaceous sediments, while the latter has a less thick layer of generally Mesozoic rocks covering the rump of a Paleozoic mountain range.

"The Borgholzhausen pass was an important route for crossing the Teutoburg Forest in Bronze Age times. As early as 1,500 BC, there was extensive settlement in the pass area. Numerous urnfield cemeteries have been unearthed in and around the town." ~ Wikipediaq

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 04/01/2014