This waymark has been archived.
Historic Bush Mill Dam - Scott County, Virginia - USA
17S E 372013 N 4069002
James Culbertson built a grist mill in 1831 on Amos Branch outside Nickelsville. The land and mill later passed into the hands of Valentine Bush and his wife, Nancy Gose Bush, who moved to the area from Russell County. The Bush family added a water-powered sawmill upstream and a water-powered wool carding machine downstream. They also continued to operate the grist mill until April 1, 1895, when a fire broke out in the structure.
Location: Virginia, United States

"The historic Bush Mill takes you back to a time when people lived simpler lives, when millwrights and craftsmen used Scott County’s abundant natural resources — limestone, wood, water and hilly terrain — to build overshot, water-powered grist mills with wooden gears, leather drive belts and wooden water wheels.

This community landmark can be seen two miles northwest of Nickelsville. Stop by any time for a stunning photo opportunity, or come on a festival day to see the grist mill in action."

(visit link)

The old dam and mill race are still in use to power Bush Mill during festival days. The dam is about twelve feet high by thirty feet wide and has two water gates. One dams up the water to the spillway level then the sluice gate is opened and water flows through the sluice or mill race which is a hand dug ditch around a mountain side to the water wheel at the mill about a quarter of a mile away.
Waterway where the dam is located: Amos Branch

Main use of the Water Dam: Other