The Point-Parkersburg-Belpre Ferry Boat - Parkersburg WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Point-Parkersburg-Belpre Ferry Boat--The confluence of the Ohio and Little Kanawha Rivers is known as “the Point.” It was the site of downtown Parkersburg’s earliest settlement and the stopping place for several famous people. George Washington paused here in his trip down the Ohio in 1770, as did James Monroe in 1785 and George Rogers Clark about the same time. In 1792 the State of Virginia built a blockhouse at the Point to protect the settlers from Indians. The public landing for packets, flatboats and steamboats made it the center for commerce and transportation. It was also the location of the ferryboats between Parkersburg and Belpre, Ohio. The ferry pictured here, the Nina Paden, was the last vessel of its kind to operate from the Point ceasing service in 1916.
Group that erected the marker: Blennerhassett Historical Park Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: