Torre de Porqueira - Porqueira, Ourense, Galicia, España
Torre de Porqueira, BIC declarated from 1994.
Location: Galicia, Spain

It is part of a set of fortifications that formerly protected the vast fertile area of the region of La Limia with the function of preventing attacks from English and Portuguese invaders. Although four are popularly known ( Torre de Pena , Torre do Castro , Torre de Porqueira and Torre de Celme), there are two more (Torre de Xinzo and Torre de Ganade) and, as José Pérez Rodríguez explains very well (the "veterinarian de Xinzo de Limia ”) in his referenced document in the Lethes notebooks, there are very few people who are aware of the existence of these Towers.

According to tradition, King García I could reside in it. In the year 1157 it was donated by Alfonso VII to the bishopric of Ourense and it was enabled as a monastery of the Order of San Jerónimo (its monks held the title of "Lords of A Porqueira" and his first prior was called Xordán, he was abbot of San Lorenzo and Lord of Güin and Castelaus). In 1387 it was occupied by the Duke of Láncaster . In the 15th century it was occupied by the House of Benavente until it was involved in the Irmandiña Revolt of 1467, leaving it very damaged.

Today the imposing 23 meter high keep alone still stands. Its four exterior faces are very well preserved, with small surveillance windows and beveled loopholes that in the past probably must have been used by archers.
The floor of its four interior floors is made of wood, being connected by steep stairs. On the lower floor there are various posters with tourist information about the area.

Font: (visit link)
Accessibility: No access- Private