E. B. Black House - Hereford, TX
13S E 737420 N 3855538
This local history museum is dedicated to preserving the pioneer heritage of Deaf Smith County, and maintains the 1909 E. B. Black House as a social center.

County of site: Deaf Smith County
Location of site: 508 W. 3rd St., Hereford
Home built in 1909
Deaf Smith Museum Phone: 806-363-7070

The house is used by the community for club meetings, bridal and baby showers, special events and weddings. Rules and restrictions were set up by the Historical Society, and appointments for tours and reservations are made through the Deaf Smith County Museum.

"The E. B. Black House, a Texas Historical Landmark, is an adjunct to the Deaf Smith County Museum. Built in 1909 by Mr. and Mrs. E. B. Black, this house served as the family’s home until it was given to the Deaf Smith County Historical Society in 1972.Today, the beautifully restored home serves as a place for private parties and receptions as well as a place for clubs and organizations to hold group meetings. The beautiful landscape and garden gazebo provide a great atmosphere for outdoor weddings. Reservations for usage are made through the Deaf Smith County Museum." ~ Deaf Smith Chamber of Commerce

" In 1901 Alabama-born E. B. Black (1866-1945) brought his family to Hereford from Cleburne, Texas. He opened a furniture store and became a prosperous merchant and rancher. In 1909 Black hired contractor Emmett Vanderburgh to build this late Victorian house. The Blacks were active in church and cultural affairs and this residence was often the site of community gatherings. Members of the Black family occupied the home until 1977. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1978 "
~ Stopping Points

Type of community center: Social Center