FIRST - Brick School to be built in Kelowna, BC
11U E 321277 N 5528830
A somewhat less than comely building, this onetime school continues to serve the young people of Kelowna as a youth centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kelowna's First Brick School - what is still known as the Glenn Avenue School was built in 1910, three years before Kelowna's larger Central School was completed at the end of 1913. In later years, the two were followed by many more schools, many, if not most, also being built of brick.

With six classrooms housing all grades, the building initially housed all grades. With the opening of the new Central School in 1914, younger students were transferred there and this became Kelowna High School. In 1929 grades seven through nine went to the new Junior High School and, ten years later, grades ten through thirteen were also moved out, this time to the newly completed Kelowna Senior High. At that time, elementary grades were again moved to the building and it was again renamed as Glenn Avenue Elementary. In the 1980s this ceased to be used as a school and is today an outlet of the Okanagan Boys & Girls Clubs as the Downtown Youth Centre.

Architectural features included a steeply pitched gable roof, tall brick chimneys, and vents in gables with keystones in their lintels. Not particularly beautiful in its execution, the rather pedestrian Jacobethan Revival building was referred to early on as "externally, an architectural monster". Another comment was "for sheer unattractiveness this new seat of learning would be hard to beat."

Following is text from the historical marker at the building.
Old Glenn Avenue School
Kelowna experienced steady growth in the early years of the twentieth century. As the population grew, so did the demand for larger schools. In 1904, the Board School (now the Brigadier Angle Armoury, across the road) was opened, with four classrooms housing all grades. This facility soon became overcrowded, necessitating the construction of what is known as Old Glenn Avenue School.

This building, constructed by H.W. Raymer in 1910, was Kelowna's first brick school. It was built in the "Jacobethan" style, combining Jacobean and Elizabethan styles. The original six classrooms were quickly filled by the overflow population from the Board School, including a high school class of 21 students, taught by Miss Elizabeth McNaughton. Architectural features include a steeply pitched gable roof, tall brick chimneys, and vents in gables with keystones in their lintels. Because of the simplicity of form, this building has faced some criticism. A.R. Lord, school principal from 1910 to 1914, referred to it as "externally, an architectural monster".

In 1914, when the new Central School opened, younger students were moved from this building, and it became Kelowna High School. In 1929, grades seven through nine were moved from Kelowna High School to the newly-completed Junior High School. Ten years later, grades ten through thirteen were relocated to the new Kelowna Senior High.

From 1939, this building was used by younger students and was called Junior Elementary School. It was renamed Glenn Avenue School, preserving the name of Glenn Avenue, now part of Lawrence Avenue, which existed until about 1960. A gymnasium was added in 1977. Within the next decade it ceased to function as a public school, but has since continued in a related role providing a safe place for youth in the programs operated by the Okanagan Boys & Girls Clubs. This former Kelowna High School has loyally served the citizens of Kelowna for more than a century, tangible proof of the importance of public education.
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The historic place is the two-storey red brick Old Glenn Avenue School (Glenn Avenue was the original name for Lawrence Avenue), built in an Edwardian institutional style in 1910 at 1633 Richter Street in Kelowna's North Central Neighbourhood.

HERITAGE VALUE
This building has highly significant value in the community for being Kelowna's first brick school, for its architectural character, and for representing a progressive addition to a growing community during Kelowna's period of early development. Over the years it has accommodated all grades of the school system, and still continues with an important role for the youth of the community.

The rapid growth of Kelowna in the second half of the first decade of the twentieth century meant that the public school built in 1904 (now the Brigadier Angle Armoury at 720 Lawrence Avenue) quickly became overcrowded. This new two-storey, six-classroom building, constructed in 1910 by H.W. Raymer, was the first brick school in Kelowna. The City's single high school class (started in 1907), now with 21 pupils, moved into the building immediately, along with the overflow of the elementary classes. Elizabeth McNaughton, initially taught all subjects in the three-year high school program; she was aided by a second teacher in 1912.

The impressively substantial building represents a simplified version of the 'Jacobethan' Revival style (the name combines 'Jacobean' and 'Elizabethan' - both Tudor-era styles) that was seen in many schools across Canada, the main historical features being the steep gables and (sparse) crenellated parapets. The simplification of form would seem to indicate the scarce financial resources that have always plagued school construction. It is interesting to note that on the 1914 Fire Insurance Map two separate outhouse buildings, one for each sex, are shown in the field behind the school.

The design has not received universal applause for its appearance. A.R. Lord, school principal from 1910 to 1914, recalled it as 'externally, an architectural monstrosity,' and local historian Ursula Surtees commented that 'for sheer unattractiveness this new seat of learning would be hard to beat.'

The lower grades moved from here to Central School (1825 Richter Street) when that building opened in 1914. The Glenn Avenue School was left to the upper grades, becoming Kelowna High School. In 1925 the High School was staffed by three academic teachers and one agriculture teacher. It lost grades seven through nine in 1929, when the Junior High School was built (at the Kelowna Secondary School site, 575-599 Harvey Avenue). In 1939 the Senior High School was built as an addition to the Junior High School, and grades ten to thirteen shifted there.

From 1939 this building was used by elementary classes, and was called the Junior Elementary School. When other elementary schools were built, its name was changed to Glenn Avenue Elementary, thus preserves the name of Glenn Avenue, which until about 1960 was the name of that portion of Lawrence Avenue on which it fronts. A gymnasium was added in 1977. It ceased to be a public school in the following decade.

The building continues to have value to the community for serving youth. In the 1980s it became the Downtown Youth Centre of the Kelowna and District Boys and Girls Club, a use that continues to this day.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- Two-and-one-half-storey Edwardian institutional style ('Jacobethan Revival'), features of the style including the steep gables and the crenelations on portions of the parapet
- Steeply pitched gable roof
- Vents in gables, with keystones in their lintels
- Tall brick chimneys
- Original six-classroom block can still be discerned
- Entrances and large three-part windows have heavy lintels with pronounced keystones
- Typical windows, which have double-hung, 12-pane wood sash, and straight lintels and sills - Local red-brown brick and grey trim
- Large playground
- Well-maintained lawns, large shrubs, and newly planted trees