FIRST - Postmaster, Formal Education for Children - May, Texas

County of first: Brown County
Location of marker: US-183, community center, N. limits of May
Marker Erected by: Texs Historical Commission

THE MAY COMMUNITY
Originally part of a Mexican land grant given to empresario John Cameron in 1827, May developed in the 1870s when several pioneer families settled here. Baptists and Methodists quickly organized churches. A one-room school known as Old Swayback provided the first formal education for the children. Nathan L. May built a trading post in 1879 and became the town's first postmaster in 1881. By 1907 the village had a blacksmith shop, general store, newspaper and bank. The early history of May climaxed in 1911 with the coming of the railroad. (1981)

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group