Bruce Hall Cartouche - Denton, TX
14S E 672402 N 3676286
A cartouche above the original entrance to Bruce Hall on the campus of the University of North Texas is something of a relic, a reminder of the school's previous incarnation from 1923 to 1949.

Established as the Texas Normal College and Teacher Training Institute in 1890, this school kept that name until 1894, and it went through a variety of designations over the years. It didn't even become the University of North Texas until 1988. When Bruce Hall was constructed in 1947, the school's name was "North Texas State Teachers College", whose initials are reflected in the marble cartouche. The piece is a fairly standard cartouche, with scrolls and the Star of Texas above crossed laurels, a nod to higher education, inside the oval. The cartouche is unique to the building, and could be unique to the campus. The door underneath was once the building's main entry, as noted by vintage photos like one on a historical sign for the hall, but it has since been reduced to an exit-only door. Students now enter through an annex just to the west.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1947