Stevens Pond Dam and Spillway - Sutton MA

The construction of the Stevens Pond Dam and the creation of Stevens Pond in 1864 appears to have been the first step in planning for a major enlargement of the power and manufacturing capacity of the Manchaug Company. Stevens Pond is fed by both Douglas and Manchaug ponds and has a drainage area behind the dam of 16 miles. According to a 1922 report, the pond, when full, covered about 75 acres. The construction of this pond increased both the power supply and the water storage capacity available to the three Manchaug mills that were in operation here during the late 19th century. Higher storage capacity offered a more reliable power supply for the mills in drier seasons of the year. When the Manchaug Company's Number 3 Mill was built in 1868 it relied on Stevens Pond for its power supply. A head house (no longer standing) with four head gates once directed the flow of water from Stevens Pond through a steel penstock, 6 feet 6 inches in diameter, which ran underground 150 feet to power the machinery at Mill Number 3. Yet, the Number 3 Mill was not the only Manchaug factory to benefit from the new pond. The Number 2 and Number 1 mills also operated on the flow from Stevens Pond. Even though the water from the pond flowed first through the turbines of Mill Number 3, each successive mill used the tailwater from the mill above it as it flowed on downstream to be used, in turn, by the next mill in line.

Waterway where the dam is located: Stevens Pond

Main use of the Water Dam: Other