London Free Reformed Church - London, Ontario, Canada
A country style church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a very plain looking church on the outskirts of the city of London. If it wasn't for the website on the main sign, I wouldn't know it was a protestant church. And since it is on a side road, it would appear that it may be difficult to get to during winter months.

THE PROTESTANT REFORMATION TO THE SECESSION OF 1834

As a Reformed federation, the Free Reformed Churches of North America are part of a tradition which began in the Netherlands during the Protestant Reformation of the sixteenth century. The Reformed Churches in the Netherlands came into being, under the blessing of God, as a result of the influence of John Calvin-largely through his writings. The earliest Dutch Reformed congregations were formed in exile during the years 1548-1550 due to the suppression of Protestantism in the Netherlands during this period.

During the 1570's, the provinces revolted against Spain and as the revolution progressed, the Dutch Reformed churches were able to establish themselves on their native soil. By 1579, Calvinism was officially accepted in the northern part of the Netherlands.

The years 1618-1619 marked an important point in the history of the Reformed Church in the Netherlands. During these years the Synod of Dordrecht was held which produced the well-known Canons of Dort. This document was formulated to counter the teachings of Jacobus Arminius and his followers, known as Arminianism. The Canons of Dort affirmed those Biblical doctrines which have come to be known as the five points of Calvinism.

During the latter part of the seventeenth and the eighteenth century, the Reformed churches in the Netherlands began to feel the influence of rationalism which was having such an influence in society in general. Gradually the church began to depart from orthodox Calvinism and embraced theological liberalism.

There were those within the church, however, who continued to hold to orthodox Reformed theology and in 1834 some of these orthodox people broke away from the Dutch Reformed Church in what has come to be known as the Secession of 1834.

Time of Service: 9:30 am and 4 pm

1274 Tote Rd, London, Ontario, Canada