Weald and Downland Open Air Living Museum - Singleton, UK
Weald and Downland Open Air Living Museum in Singleton, near Chichester, UK
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Weald and Downland Living Museum is an independent museum that rescues and preserves historic buildings by carefully dismantling them from the original locations before re-building them at the museum. They teach traditional trades and crafts and share the untold stories of rural life and those who lived it in the South East of England..

The collection tells the stories of the people who lived and worked in rural South East England over 1,000 years.

The museum is a 40 acre family-friendly site with over 50 historic buildings, most of which are open for visitors to explore inside. Examples include a replica Anglo-Saxon hall house, Edwardian tin church, and water mill.

They hold a regular programme of demonstrations, including milling in the 17th century working watermill; cooking in the Tudor kitchen; plus seasonal demonstrations. The museum encourages visitors to take a walk in the woods, bring the dog, visit the waterside cafr, or enjoy your own picnic.
Theme:
Historic re-imagined and re-constructed buildings from the High Weald AONB and South Downs NP. Demonstrations of historical agriculture and industry in the same area.

Street Address:
Weald & Downland Living Museum Town Lane Singleton Chichester PO18 0EU United Kingdom

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
1 Jan - 23 Dec: Open daily 24 Dec - 25 Dec: Closed 26 Dec - 27 Dec: Open for Christmas 28 Dec - 31 Dec: Closed 10.30am-4pm Outside BST 10.30am-6pm (shop closes 5.30pm)During BST Event days Opening times vary

Cost: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large