Fulcotheater - IJsselstein, the Netherlands
The Fulcotheater is a live stage theater and cinema in IJsselstein
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

van theaterencyclopedie.nl:

In de jaren 1998-2000 werd aan Overtoom 3 in IJsselstein in opdracht van de gemeente het Fulcotheater gebouwd naar ontwerp van architect Ben van Berkel. De opening was op 13 mei 2000 met een optreden van de cabaretière Jetty Mathurin.

De zaal heeft 353 plaatsen. Het lijsttoneel heeft een breedte van 15,41 meter en een hoogte van 6,71 meter. Het toneel zelf meet 18,95 meter breed, 7 90 meter diep en 15 meter hoog. Er wordt voornamelijk toneel, muziek(theater) en cabaret gebracht.

De naam Fulcotheater is afgeleid van de historische jeugdroman Fulco de Minstreel van C. Joh. Kieviet. Het is gevestigd in een opvallend glazen gebouw met daarin het stadhuis, het theater, een bioscoop, zalen voor verschillende (culturele) doeleinden en een theatercafé. Dit (grand) café is tevens de foyer van het theater en de bioscoop. Het huidige theater is eigenlijk de opvolger van het Sociaal Cultureel Centrum Fulco dat door de zeer beperkte accommodatie nauwelijks een theaterfunctie had.

from theaterencyclopedie.nl:

In the years 1998-2000, the Fulco Theater was built at Overtoom 3 in IJsselstein on behalf of the municipality, based on a design by architect Ben van Berkel. The opening was on May 13, 2000 with a performance by cabaret artist Jetty Mathurin.

The hall has 353 seats. The framed stage has a width of 15.41 meters and a height of 6.71 meters. The stage itself measures 18.95 meters wide, 7 90 meters deep and 15 meters high. It mainly performs theater, music (theater) and cabaret.

The name Fulco theater is derived from the historical youth novel Fulco de Minstrel by C. Joh. Kieviet. It is located in a striking glass building containing the town hall, the theater, a cinema, rooms for various (cultural) purposes and a theater café. This (grand) café is also the foyer of the theater and the cinema. The current theater is actually the successor of the Social Cultural Center Fulco, which hardly had a theater function due to the very limited accommodation.
Theater Name: Fulcotheater

Country: the Netherlands