Maison de Jean Monnet - Bazoches-sur-Guyonne, France
31U E 415671 N 5402593
[FR] La maison de Jean Monnet est la résidence dans laquelle a vécu Jean Monnet de 1945 jusqu'à sa mort en 1979. [EN] The house became Jean Monnet’s property in 1945 upon his return to France after living abroad for several years.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Située rue du Vieux Pressoir, dans le hameau de Houjarray sur la commune de Bazoches-sur-Guyonne, non loin de Montfort-l'Amaury, dans les Yvelines, cette ancienne ferme a été transformée en musée ouvert au public tous les jours. Les visites en sont gratuites.

La maison a été cédée par la veuve de Jean Monnet au Parlement européen en 1982. Celui-ci en a concédé la gestion par convention en 1990 à l'Association Jean Monnet dont la mission est de préserver et transmettre la mémoire et l'œuvre de l'homme d'État.

[EN] This house is located near Montfort-l'Amaury, 27 miles west of Paris. The house contains a ground floor and a first floor, and the roof is constructed of thick thatched straw.

Monnet purchased the property in 1945, and spent the rest of his life with the farmhouse as his and his wife's primary residence. Monnet spent much of his time thinking and writing on the future of Europe, or taking long walks in the garden and forest surrounding his home.

Over the years, many of Europe's political figures and dignitaries visited Monnet at his country home. As a result, some of the foundational ideas of Europe were considered and created at the House of Jean Monnet.

In April 1950, Jean Monnet, Robert Schuman, and several other "founding fathers of Europe" drafted the May 1950 Declaration, which Schuman would present as a proposal for the creation of the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC). This declaration created the foundation for the development of the European Community.

Over the years, many important political figures, including Robert Schuman, Walter Hallstein, Paul-Henri Spaak, Konrad Adenauer, and René Pleven, visited Jean Monnet's home and discussed politics and the potential for a common future in Europe. Jean Monnet invited his friends, including Dwight D. Eisenhower, George Ball, and Edward Heath, visiting Paris to join him at his farmhouse on Sundays. Journalists, including the likes of Walter Lippmann, Hubert Beuve-Méry and his neighbor Pierre Viansson-Ponté, also visited Monnet at his home for long and engaging long conversations.,

Jean Monnet died at his home on 16 March 1979.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: