St John the Baptist Church Sundial - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
The sundial is located in the St John the Baptist churchyard on Church Hill in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The stone sundial probably dates from the late 18th century and is Grade II listed. It consists of a baluster-like pedestal with a mounted circular dial plate. Unfortunately the gnomon is missing .
Source: (visit link)

St John the Baptist is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Knutsford.

The church was designed by the architect John Garlive. It was built between 1741 - 1744, at a cost of £4,000, in a Georgian style using local brick with stone dressings and a slate roof. The building was consecrated on 24th June 1744.

The church is a Grade II* listed building. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"KNUTSFORD
SJ7478 CHURCH HILL 792-1/3/13 (South East side) 18/01/49 Church of St John the Baptist
GV II*
Parish church. 1741-4. By J Garlive. Chancel 1879 by A Darbyshire. Brick with stone dressings and slate roof.
PLAN: west tower, galleried nave expressed as 2 storeys, shallow chancel.
EXTERIOR: 4-stage west tower with west doorway with round-arched window over, round-arched bell chamber light in upper stage, and clock below. Modillion brackets to parapet, which is swept between urns on angles. 2-storeyed nave with stone plinth, angle quoins and string course, the parapet alternating solid and balustraded panels. 4 round-arched upper windows, 3 below, with doorway to SW in pedimented case with rusticated architrave, and round-arched inner door. Similar NW doorway. Tripartite window to shallow chancel, which is flanked to the north by organ chamber possibly a somewhat later addition, and by late C20 work to the south.
INTERIOR: nave with classical arcade of 4 bays, Tuscan columns on high bases carrying semicircular arches. Gallery to west, north and south with wood panelling. High console brackets articulate squared chancel arch. Low stone wall with cast-iron rail and integral wood and cast-iron pulpit divides the chancel. Wood panelling to chancel probably a late C19 addition, a classical style with dado and cornice, divided by fluted pilasters.
STAINED GLASS: triple window to east, with stained glass of 1861, representing the Baptism of Christ. Windows in north and south aisles form a series in a similar Renaissance style depicting Old and New Testament scenes, dated 1868, 1895, 1919 and 1921 and signed, Heaton Butler and Bayne. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971-)."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate