Gen. 28:17, Ps. 100:4, Ps. 122:1, Eph. 3:21 - First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, Erie, PA
17T E 575169 N 4664308
Four quotes from Sacred Scripture above the doorways at First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant in Erie, PA

Above four of the doorways at First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant on West Sixth Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania are quotes from the Sacred Scriptures. The church was built in 1929 and was dedicated in 1930.

Above the north and main doorway to the church is a verse from the book of Genesis, chapter 28, verse 17, which says, "This is none other than the house of God, and this is the gate of heaven." This verse comes from the story of Jacob's ladder, in which he had a vision of a ladder extending to heaven and God spoke to him.

Above a doorway on the east side of the church is a verse from the book of Psalms, chapter 100, verse 4 (Psalm 99:4 in the Greek numbering), which says, "Enter into his courts with praise." This Psalm is a very short psalm of praise to God.

Above a doorway on the west side of the church is a verse from the book of Psalms, chapter 122, verse 1 (Psalm 121:1 in the Greek numbering), which says, "Let us go into the house of the Lord."

Above a doorway on the north side of the church, to the east of the main doorway, is a verse from the Epistle of Saint Paul to the Ephesians, chapter 3, verse 21, which says, "Unto Him be glory in the church." This verse is part of the ending of a prayer of Saint Paul for the Ephesians, which says, "For this cause I bow my knees unto the Father of our Lord Jesus Christ, Of whom the whole family in heaven and earth is named, That he would grant you, according to the riches of his glory, to be strengthened with might by his Spirit in the inner man; That Christ may dwell in your hearts by faith; that ye, being rooted and grounded in love, May be able to comprehend with all saints what is the breadth, and length, and depth, and height; And to know the love of Christ, which passeth knowledge, that ye might be filled with all the fulness of God. Now unto him that is able to do exceeding abundantly above all that we ask or think, according to the power that worketh in us, Unto him be glory in the church by Christ Jesus throughout all ages, world without end. Amen."
245 West 6th Street Erie, PA USA 16501