Trenches on Hupp's Hill
Trenches by Sheridan in 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

Hupp’s Hill was a strategically significant site occupied at different times by Union and Confederate forces during the Civil War. Union troops under Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan constructed extensive trenches here after defeating Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early’s Army of the Valley in the Battle of Cedar Creek on 19 Oct. 1864. Led by Maj. Hazard Stevens, the 1st and 3rd Brigades of the 2nd Division, Union VI Corps, built infantry breastworks and several artillery positions. The troops remained here until mid-November, when they moved to the vicinity of Kernstown. They were sent to the lines south of Petersburg in December as the Shenandoah Valley Campaign of 1864 came to an end.

Department of Historic Resources, 2019

This is a replacement marker with updated text. The original is listed here next to this one.
Marker Number: A 19

Marker Title: Trenches on Hupp’s Hill

Marker Location: On US 11 near the junction with I-81 and in front of the Hupp's Hill Civil War Park and Museum

County or Independent City: Shenandoah County

Marker Program Sponsor: Department of Historic Resources