First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) - Huntsville, TX
This 1963 Church building is the fourth sanctuary for this congregation.

Historical Marker:

Joseph Addison Clark, who with his brother, Randolph Clark, later founded Texas Christian University, started this congregation in January 1854. The church originally had a dozen members who met in private homes. For a time, worship services were held in the Walker County Courthouse.

First resident pastor was The Rev. Benton Sweeney, who began his ministry here on January 1, 1863. The congregation moved into an existing church structure in 1871 at the corner of 11th Street and Avenue J. In 1901 it was replaced by a new structure at the site. A red brick church was dedicated in 1931 and served until the congregation moved to 19th Street and Avenue R in 1963.

The longest pastorate in the church's history was held by The Rev. Edwin Curtis Boynton, who served here on three different occasions, beginning in 1899 and ending in 1949.

Membership of First Christian Church has included a number of prominent lay leaders, such as Dr. Joseph Baldwin, who became president in 1881 of what was then Sam Houston Normal Institute. The congregation continues to provide significant service and leadership to the community.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship