Faith United Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 700639 N 4661863
Faith United Church, United Church of Christ is located at 52 Sumner Avenue at the corner of Fort Pleasant Street in the Forest Park neighborhood of Springfield, MA.

The Faith United Church congregation traces its history back to the 1860's when South Congregational Church established a chapel in what was to become the Forest Park neighborhood of Springfield. The congregation grew in size until a larger building was built. In 1894 it became a independent congregational church. In In 1977, the Faith Congregational Church merged with Hope Congregational Church, becoming Faith United Church.

The current church building was designed by local architects E.C. and G.C. Gardner in the Neo Gothic Revival style and was completed in 1912. The massive fieldstone building with white stone trim is built in the shape of a cross. The front entrance is reached by a set of steps leading to a double wood door at the base of a tall tower. Above the door is a triple set of Gothic style windows and above them a louvered belfry. At the top is a square tower with pinnacles at each corner. A pair of rectangular windows flank the entrance in the main building recessed from the tower.

The church has a cross gabled roof covered in red asphalt shingles. The sides have a small rectangular followed by three bays of large triple windows before reaching the transept. Each end of the transept has a huge arched window. The apse extends a short distance beyond the transept until it terminated at a large rectangular building which serves as the rectory.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship