Grand Orgue Basilique Sainte Trinité - Cherbourg, France
30U E 599362 N 5499746
The great organ of the basilica above the door. Le grand orgue de la basilique au dessus de la porte.
Location: Normandie, France

En source OrganVLP
The classical organ built in 1659 by Jean de Hémen, having been partially destroyed in 1794, the Basilica remained without an organ until 1902. That year, a 33 stops Mutin Cavaillé-Coll instrument was installed. Raised in 1933, it was restored in 1960 by Beuchet-Debierre with the addition of full sets. In 1984-1985 the work carried out by Hartmann gave it its current appearance.

Fr source OrgueVLP
L'Orgue classique construit en 1659 par Jean de Hémen, ayant été détruit en partie en 1794, la Basilique est restée sans Orgue jusqu'en 1902. Cette année là, est mis en place un instrument de Mutin Cavaillé-Coll de 33 jeux. Relevé en 1933, il est restauré en 1960 par Beuchet-Debierre avec l'ajout de plein jeux. En 1984-1985 les travaux réalisés par Hartmann lui donnent sa physionomie actuelle.

OrgueVLP
Nearest Musical Instruments