Monument aux Morts - Cuy-Saint-Fiacre, France
31U E 405748 N 5485358
[EN] The Cuy-Saint-Fiacre war memorial in the town cemetery. [FR] Le monument aux morts de Cuy-Saint-Fiacre dans le cimetière de la commune.
Location: Normandie, France

"The monument consists of a single block stele, surmounted by a rooster with a glorious emblem and a cross, plus two steps at the base, all in Euville stone (The Euvîlle stone is a limestone or very hard “entroquite”, comes from a quarry in the Meuse, selected by François Pompon. It was used on many prestigious buildings in Paris and even in New York.)

The work would be performed completely by the sculptor and on site and would measure as a whole including the steps 2.20 m in total height, 1.72 m in width and 1.04 m in thickness.

François Pompon's monument embodies this hope by remarkably carrying his style of seeking light. The rooster with open wings (rare on this kind of monument) ready to take flight surmounts a Latin cross bearing the names of the sacrificed. She wears an Adrian helmet, a symbol of modern warfare. The oak and laurel palms symbolize our history and the martyr… The background flag of the monument waves in the setting sun. "

The Dead BARBIER Émile Charles, BOULENGER Henri Clément, CAILLERET Maurice François, CARTIER Émile, DELÉPINE Georges Henri Léon, DETTLING François Henri, FONTAINE Louis Marius, FOUBERT, GUY Paul Joseph Auguste, HEQUET, MAROLET André Paul Maurice, PLE Anatole Emile, SAVARY Marcel Arthur Céleste,

Epitaph
IN MEMORY OF THE DEAD CUY-SAINT-FIACRE SOLDIERS FOR FRANCE