Kredit Farm - New Salem, ND
The Kredit farm has been farmed by the Kredits since 1883.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Kredit Farms employees four people and raises wheat, barley, corn and cows.

The North Dakota Centennial Farms Program celebrates our state's agricultural heritage by recognizing families that have lived on and/or owned their farms or ranches for more than a century.

The program was started in 1988 as part of North Dakota's centennial observance the following year. Since then, hundreds of families have registered their agricultural operations as Centennial Farms. In 2009, the Lewis & Clark Fort Mandan Foundation took over the Centennial Farms program from the North Dakota Department of Agriculture.

Centennial Farms can be found in more than 40 North Dakota counties. Some are presently owned by the children of the original settlers; others are now in the fifth generation of the same family. Every Centennial Farm is unique, and every Centennial Farm is part of North Dakota's proud and rich history.

To be eligible for Centennial Farm status, applicants must show that their family has continuously owned or lived on the farm or ranch for 100 years or more. For example, if an ancestor settled on a homestead in 1900, and his or her descendants still lived on or owned the land in 2000, the farm would be eligible for the designation.
Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no