Sebastianuskreuz - Königswinter, Germany
32U E 372357 N 5615106
DE: Historisches Kreuz auf dem Kirchhof der Kirche St. Remigius in Königswinter. EN: Historic cross in the churchyard of the church St. Remigius in Königswinter.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Remigius steht im Zentrum der Königswinterer Altstadt nahe des Marktplatzes. Seit dem 12. oder 13. Jahrhundert stand hier bereits ein romanischer Kirchbau mit Chorturm, der im Mai 1779 abgerissen wurde. Nachfolgebau wurde die Kirche St. Remigius, die nach einjähriger Bauzeit im August 1780 gesegnet wurde. Die Bauzeit fiel in den Übergang von Spätbarock zu Klassizismus, so dass sich verschiedene Baustile in der Architektur wiederfinden. Architekt war Johann Georg Leydel.

Auf der Rückseite der Kirche am Kirchtum befindet sich der ehemalige Kirchhof. Neben einigen historischen Grabsteinen ist das Sebastianuskreuz zentrales Element des Kirchhofes. Das etwa vier Meter große, freistehende Steinkreuz wurde 1695 von der St. Sebastianus Junggesellen Schützenbruderschaft gestiftet. Bis 1938 stand es auf dem nahegelegenen Marktplatz und wurde dann hier aufgestellt.

Im obersten Teil des aufwändig gestalteten Kreuzes ist Jesus abgebildet, darunter befindet sich in einer Nische eine Statue des Heiligen St. Sebastianus. Im unteren Teil ist eine ovale Inschrift, die sowohl die Errichtung des Kreuzes als auch dessen Renovierung im Jahre 1840 würdigt. Umgeben ist das Kreuz von einem gußeisernen Zaun.
The Catholic parish church of St. Remigius is located in the center of Königswinter's old town near the market square. A Romanesque church with a choir tower had stood here since the 12th or 13th century and was demolished in May 1779. The successor building was the church of St. Remigius, which was blessed in August 1780 after one year of construction. The construction period coincided with the transition from late baroque to classicism, so that different building styles can be found in the architecture. The architect was Johann Georg Leydel.

The former churchyard is located at the back of the church at the bell tower. In addition to some historical gravestones, the Sebastianus cross is the central element of the churchyard. The approximately four-meter-tall, free-standing stone cross was donated in 1695 by the St. Sebastianus bachelor rifle brotherhood. It stood on the nearby market square until 1938 and was then placed here.

In the uppermost part of the elaborately designed cross, Jesus is depicted, underneath there is a statue of Holy St. Sebastianus in a niche. In the lower part there is an oval inscription that commemorates both the erection of the cross and its renovation in 1840. The cross is surrounded by a cast iron fence.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMWJNJ | Christian Crosses