Manual Training School - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589471 N 5485418
This little school was built across Kootenay Street from Cranbrook's large brick and stone public school three years after it opened in 1909.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Used for many years as a trades education school, this 1723 square foot brick building has since changed personas and is now an adjunct to the Cranbrook Public Library. It is used by the library to hold meetings, conferences, workshops etc.

Completed and opened for use in November of 1912, the building, now attached to the library, is a City of Cranbrook facility managed by the Library and is available to rent for groups wanting to hold meetings, workshops, small conferences, corporate retreats, or informational, educational or cultural programs. It may be rented any day of the week from 6 AM to 10 PM.
Manual Training School
This delightful little building was designed by architect J.J. O’Gara of Cranbrook with the contract awarded to George Leask in June of 1912 for about $7,000. It was finished in November of that year, and the children of Cranbrook were finally given a place to perform the more practical aspects of education such as woodwork and metalwork, etc.

The interesting “temple-front” attempt is the main feature, with large windows forming an interesting pattern on the side walls. The whole building is capped by a continuous “cornice” (note the unusual split over the main door!). The building is very “human” in scale and has a great deal of character.

After serving as a manual training school it became the home of Central School’s Kindergarten Class. Presently it is used as an additional meeting place for Cranbrook Library and is available for rent by city organizations.
From the City of Cranbrook Heritage Register
Photo goes Here