Saint Gregory Thaumaturgus - North East, PA
Saint Gregory Thaumaturgus Church, built in 1925 in North East, PA

Saint Gregory Thaumaturgus Church is located on South Pearl Street in North East, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1865 by a small group of Irish immigrants. In 1867, a small wood church was built. Prior to that, Masses were celebrated in parishioners' homes. Around the turn of the 20th century, priests from the Redemptorist Order, whose seminary was just down the road, took over care of the parish. The present church was built in 1925, as the parish had outgrown their first church building. The church has a dark brick exterior. Of special note is the main church entrance, which includes multiple Corinthian columns and an icon of Saint Gregory above the door.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship