Hutchinson County Restoring McCormick Cottage - Stinnett, TX
14S E 279399 N 3967648
On the north side of the courthouse, across the street. Supposed to be a museum, but no signs indicate whether active, open or closed.

County of Cottage: Hutchinson County
Location of Cottage: 5th St., across from courthouse, under water tower, Stinnett
Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

"STINNETT, Texas (KVII) — At the start of the new year Hutchinson County came into ownership of McCormick Cottage in Stinnett. Built in 1899, its one of the four oldest dwellings in the county.

'“This was a pretty important building for a good long time,” said Clay Renick, Director of Hutchinson County Historical Museum.

"The structure has served the county in a number of capacities. It was the first place used by the county as a makeshift courthouse for county business. It was used a place to swear in law enforcement and judges. The McCormick Cottage is coming back to life after falling into disrepair and being vandalized.

'“We put a new roof on it two years ago,” said Renick. “I have surveyed the inside and out and not any water damage I can see but the exterior sheathing is in bad shape. That’s what keeps the water out.”

"County leaders are trying to decide the next chapter of the McCormick House while at the same time preserving history.

'“It’s a historic place and we want people to come visit it,” said Cindy Irwin, Hutchinson County Judge. “School kids use to take tours and visit it on field trips. We want to open that back up and let people know what our history in Hutchinson County is.”

"When county leaders decide to put the project up for bid whoever is awarded the bid, the contractor will have to follow strict guidelines because the building is marked by the Texas State Historical Association.

'“There are guidelines, very strict guidelines we have to follow,” said Irwin. “We want to make sure we dot the I’s and cross the t’s so we don’t lose that historic recognition.”

"A preliminary guess as to how much the rehabilitation and restoration project would cost is between $30,000 and $75,000 pending water damage. County commissioners will have to vote on and approve how much they're willing to invest in keeping their history alive.

'“Preserving the history, for one thing, for many years they would have events here that would recount how the county was formed,” said Renick. “This is where Hutchinson County started so that’s what we want to preserve that.”

"County commissioners are scheduled to meet two times in January and hope to iron out a path forward on showcasing the McCormick House." ~ abc News, Channel 7, Amarillo, by Drew Powell, January 2, 2019

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 01/02/2019