New Haven, Missouri
On the end of a long row of buildings called Main Street....facing the train tracks...

County of city hall: Franklin County
Location of city hall: Front St. & Olive St., NE corner, New Haven
Elevation: at Front St: 50 feet; elevation upper level 510 feet

The building looks like it was once a grocery store, or a hardware stoe, but was not. It was built as city hall, the name is incised in the front façade of the building along with several tile with "NH" on them for the town initials.
The dark red brick structure has signs of late Victorian influence in it's style, but not enough to be classified as such.

Hours:
Mon: 8am-5pm
Tue: 8am-5pm
Wed: 8am-5pm
Thu: 8am-5pm
Fri: 8am-5pm

"New Haven is situated on the Missouri Pacific Railway, thirteen miles above Washington. In the early annals of the county it was known as Miller's Landing, named from Phillip Miller, one of the early settlers in the county. The name New Haven was applied to it when it was laid out as a town, in 1856, at the suggestion of William O. Ming. New Haven was incorporated July 12, 1881.

It is located at Section 36, Twp. 45 N, R. 3 W, on Highways C, E & 100." ~ History of Franklin Co., 1888. Goodspeed, pp. 330, 331 and Gazetteer of Missouri, 1874, Campbell, p. 204

"Established in 1858, and named for a town in New England, New Haven was one of the communities along the Missouri River, which came into being with the projection of the Pacific Railroad across the state from St. Louis to Kansas City. A gala day in New Haven's early history was September 20, 1865, when the Pacific Railroad operated its first passenger train from Kansas City to St. Louis in the then astounding time of about 18 hours. There was a monster celebration in New Haven that day, with the Silver Cornet Band and the mayor and city officials and most of the residents gathered at the station to see the train..." ~ The Empire that Missouri Pacific Serves, Missouri-Pacific Railway Publication, p. 237

Name: City Hall

101 Front Street, PO Box 236, New Haven, MO 63068