Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church - Nakusp, BC
Built in 1905, this is the only original church in Nakusp still in use as a church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A fairly simple wood framed building, Our Lady of Lourdes exhibits modest Gothic Revival traits. Its simple, centrally mounted bell tower is topped with a steel clad steeple & cross. In appearance, Our Lady of Lourdes is unlike any Catholic church we've encountered in Western Canada. Most have a commonality about them, such as a centered bell tower-steeple-entrance, rectangular nave with rows of Gothic windows, etc. We suspect that if the oversized narthex (added in 1954) were removed, the bell tower continued and expanded downward in conventional fashion and the side portico removed we would again have a "Standard Catholic Church".

The heritage plaque on the building would have readers believe that Our Lady of Lourdes was built in 1905. In truth construction on the church began in 1904 and it was dedicated in 1905. We can't be certain of its completion date.
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church is a one storey wood-frame front-gabled church with a central bell tower and Gothic Revival windows, located in Nakusp, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church is significant as a centre of spiritual guidance and social gathering for the citizens of Nakusp for over 100 years. Built in 1904, it is the only early Nakusp church in continuous religious use today. Three lots on 5th Avenue were purchased using donations from the community. The church was dedicated in October 1905.

Alterations to the church over the years reflect the growth of the community. In 1950 a new rectory was added, adjoining the church. In 1954, at the 50th anniversary, volunteers built a new entrance and a new altar was installed. At the centennial in 2004 significant alterations were made, including a new entrance and the construction of a bell tower. In 2006 a new foyer was added.

The church is also important because it contributes to the continuity of the Broadway district. Built across from the Presbyterian Church and close to Broadway Street, the church is part of a historic streetscape.

The church is notable for its simple design with modest Gothic Revival details. These include the ecclesiastical shape of the building, its steeply pitched roof and Gothic pointed-arch windows on the church and the bell tower.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church include its: