Valley Congregational Christian Church - 1995 - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 313442 N 5443578
Valley Congregational Christian Church is about 7.5 km south of the Petro Canada on McKinney Road in east Oliver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Valley Congregational Christian Church is a small church set back from Black Sage Road. Also on the church grounds not far from the parking area and down a sloping ramp is a very peaceful rose garden that is nicely shaded and with two dedicated benches.

Up the hill from the rose garden is a large lighted cross, missed this at least twice and about 6:00 am when passing by I noticed this bright light and pulled in to have a look.

Last time I was there, a car pulled in as I was leaving, and spoke with one of the deacons and she allowed me to take a picture of the inside.

I also asked if there is a bell in the tower, which there is only one bell, manually operated by a small white rope in the small entrance to the chapel. They have a bell handler, who on most Sundays and special occasions does summon the faithful. The bell tower is the prominent feature of the church.

During our discussion, the deacon mentioned that they have prayer in the rose garden which was to begin shortly, and was invited to attend. Several members were arriving as we spoke.

Valley Congregational Christian Church is affiliated with the Congregational Christian Churches in Canada and currently has 39 members. The church was built in 1995.

There is a plaque to the left of the entrance:

VALLEY CONGREGATIONAL