Bunk Hotel - Utrecht - Utrecht - Netherlands
Westerchurch in Utrecht in Catharijnekade, now Bunk Hotel
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

So you think Amsterdam is all you need to see in Holland? Think again. Because it’s in undiscovered Utrecht that Dutch culture really takes centre stage. Here’s the lowdown on Holland’s highlight: Yes, it’s got canals with cool cafes lining unique two-leveled sidewalks. Yes, it’s got loads of friendly locals on bikes (actually, much of the centre is actually car-free). And yes, it also has BUNK. At just 400m from the country’s most central Central Station, we’ve converted a former church into the perfect HQ for your next urban adventure. On top of that, you’ll be sleeping in a church, a unique experience in Utrecht!

A LONG HISTORY, IN SHORT

BUNK Utrecht is housed in a monumental church, redesigned to meet the standards of today’s travellers and socially-engaged locals. The church has its own history, dating back over a century. For now, we’ll give you the short version.

Around Utrecht’s Dom Tower there used to be a lot of churches, literally in all directions: north, south, east and west. The Westerkerk was one of four Reformed Protestant churches that the city named after a cardinal direction. The Westerkerk opened in 1893 and in January of 2018, it was the last of these churches to hold a worship service. Its doors have reopened as BUNK Utrecht, and we’ve made sure its world-renowned Quellhorst-organ keeps on playing. Now, instead of early Sunday mornings, we organise evening concerts so that even night owls can fully appreciate the massive sound of this majestic instrument, which has been officially recognised as a National Heritage.

Taken from: (visit link)
Price category: Moderate