Ausserberg, VS, Switzerland
The railway station of Ausserberg.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Ausserberg train station is located in the lower part of the village at 932 meters above sea level. It opened in 1913 and consists of a two-story main building and a wooden cargo shed. A roof near the main building and a shelter on the south side of the tracks are a lot more recent, probably built in the 1980s or 1990s.

Ausserberg is the only train station on the Lötschberg-Südrampe that is actually near a village and was not only set up because of the technical needs of the railway company at the time.

Today the RegioExpress between Brig and Spiez (or Bern) runs here about every 30 minutes. There is also a bus line that leads to the higher parts of Ausserberg and directly into the valley to Baltschieder and Visp.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Ausserberg befindet sich im unteren Dorfteil auf 932 Meter über Meer. Er wurde 1913 eröffnet und besteht aus einem zweistöckigen Haupgebäude und einem hölzernen Frachtschuppen. Eine Überdachung beim Hauptgebäude und ein Wartehäuschen an der Südseite der Geleise sind einiges jünger, vermutlich in den 1980er oder 1990er Jahren erbaut.

Ausserberg ist der einzige Bahnhof an der Lötschberg-Südrampe, der tatsächlich in der Nähe eines Dorfes liegt und nicht nur wegen der damaligen technischen Bedürfnisse der Eisenbahngesellschaft eingerichtet wurde.

Heute verkehrt hier der RegioExpress zwischen Brig und Spiez (oder Bern) etwa alle 30 Minuten. Daneben gibt es noch eine Buslinie, die in die höheren Ortsteile von Ausserberg sowie direkt ins Tal nach Baltschieder und Visp führen.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes