Vimy Park - Kaslo, BC
Vimy Park was officially opened in 1924 by the Governor General and his wife, Lord and Lady Byng.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Vimy Park is the site of the longest continuously running Maypole Dance in the world, a rather admirable accomplishment for a town of barely 1,000 inhabitants. The Maypole Dance has been an annual event for 128 years, since 1892. The park was recognized as a Heritage Site by the Village of Kaslo on July 26th, 2011 and listed on the Canadian Register of Heritage sites on August 22nd, 2012.

On the shores of Kootenay Lake, Vimy Park boasts a children´s playground, a covered picnic area, a baseball field, a rustic gazebo, the obligatory Maypole, and a public campground. The park is the site, each year, of the annual May Days Celebration and the Maypole Dance, a tradition that has been kept alive in Kaslo, without missing a single year, since 1892. The beautiful gazebo in the centre of the park was built to celebrate Kaslo´s Centennial in 1993.
Vimy Park
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Vimy Park is a large multi-purpose recreation area including a daycare, the Kaslo maypole, a large gazebo, a campground, baseball diamond, and treed park grounds. The park is situated at the eastern end of Kaslo, British Columbia, close to Kootenay Lake.

HERITAGE VALUE
Vimy Park is valued because it is a mainstay for recreational and social activities, both past and present, within the community of Kaslo. There is significant value in the cultural tradition of celebrating the Maypole dance during Victoria Day weekend celebrations (May Days), which dates back to 1923 and has continued annually in Vimy Park since 1945. The park also hosts entertainment and sporting events that contribute to the ongoing heritage of community traditions.

Opened in 1924 with impressive ceremony by the Governor General of Canada, Lord Byng, Vimy Park is valued as a symbol of gratitude to honour members of the community who served their country in the 54th Kootenay Battalion at Vimy Ridge, France, during the First World War.

The park also has great value for its views of Kootenay Lake and the Selkirk and Purcell mountain ranges, its grass fields and its many fine mature trees. Located in the northwest part of the park is the distinctive Camperdown Elm (Ulmus glabra 'Camperdownii'). With its elegant presence, this historic tree reflects the perseverance and strength of the community. It was originally brought to Kaslo in 1898 and was planted in its current location in 1940.

Vimy Park is also valued because it provides a safe and quiet setting for a children's centre, which is situated near the midpoint of the park. The children attending the daycare have access to the playground and the safe natural surroundings, all conveniently provided within the park grounds.

The campgrounds and picnic tables are notable contributors to the value of Vimy Park as they provide tourists and locals with a close connection to nature at the heart of the park.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here