Virginia Inventors
17S E 657881 N 4198931
Nearby a mechanical grain reaper that revolutionized efficiency was developed as was the founder of a company that improved the sewing machine.
Location: Virginia, United States

At Walnut Grove farm, about a mile northwest of here, Cyrus H. McCormick and Jo Anderson, an enslaved African American, developed a mechanical grain reaper by 1831. McCormick later built a factory in Chicago and, using innovative marketing techniques, far outsold other manufacturers. The reaper revolutionized agricultural efficiency. James E. A. Gibbs, who patented a number of improvements to the sewing machine, was born near here in 1829. His company, Willcox and Gibbs, became a leading producer of commercial sewing machines late in the 19th century.
Department of Historic Resources, 2017
Marker Number: A 51