Collégiale Saint-Hildevert - Gournay-en-Bray, France
31U E 407891 N 5481933
[EN] The Saint-Hildevert collegiate church in Gournay-en-Bray is a former collegiate church, today a parish church. [FR] La collégiale Saint-Hildevert de Gournay-en-Bray est une ancienne collégiale, aujourd'hui église paroissiale.
Location: Normandie, France

Main construction steps "This church was built in the 12th century on the remains of a 10th or 11th century building. Originally, it had a side aisle of six spans, a transept with a crossing surmounted by a tower and short apsidioles, a choir with three bays and a flat apse In the middle of the 12th century, the choir was partially reconstructed and the transept and the nave were given rib vaults.

At the beginning of the 13th century, the western facade was renewed and the end span was surmounted by two unfinished square towers. In the 14th century, the bedside was fitted with fenestration. In the 15th century, a sacristy was attached to the transept. The transept crossing tower was replaced in 1617 by a lantern tower destroyed in 1649. From 1650 to 1660, the two towers were raised by a slate roofed frame bell tower.

In 1874, a complete restoration was carried out by de la Roque. Some stained-glass windows, which disappeared during the Second World War, were redone in 1954 by J. Gaudin on the theme of the life of Saint Hildevert. "

Architectural description "The collegiate church of Saint-Hildevert consists of a nave of six bays, provided with aisles, a transept and a choir of three spans, also flanked by aisles, ending in a flat pierced apse from a large window.

The facade is made up of three portals, two of which are surmounted by two unequal square bell towers. The central tympanum, surmounted by the statue of the saint, represents the hunt of Saint Hildevert subjected to the test of fire. Inside, the capitals of the south piers of the nave and chancel are among the most famous in the medieval Norman repertoire. "