OLDEST - House in Town - Converse, Marquis - Tarbell, Charles House - Brimfield MA -
18T E 731510 N 4667274
By tradition, what is considered the oldest house in town, dating ca. 1738, is the two-story, south facing ell on the Marquise and Sophia Converse House, 7 Brookfield Road.

By tradition, what is considered the oldest house in town, dating ca. 1738, is the two-story, south facing ell on the Marquise and Sophia Converse House, 7 Brookfield Road, 1738 & 1823 (MHC #20). Its builder is recorded as Nathaniel Hitchcock and a date of 1738 given by 19th century town historians. The main block of the house is dated 1823 and the two sections – main block and ell – were visually united, probably by Elias Carter, with the addition of a single-story porch across the ell. The ell retains little that is stylistically definable from the Georgian period. It is three bays
long on the south elevation and small-scale second story windows are placed tight against the eaves. Foundations are granite. There is a center chimney and pitch of the roof is shallow in comparison to other Georgian style buildings. If comparable, dated tree ring sequences are available, dendrochronology could determine a date for the structural members of the ell.

Source: (visit link) pg
Type of documentation of superlative status: Nomination from for Brimfield Historic District