Foundation - Olhão, Portugal
This mural celebrates the foundation of the town of Olhão, in Southern Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The mural is made of large tiles, painted by José Timótio and dated 1998. There is a fountain which complements the mural, with the set celebrating the foundation of Olhão, a fishing town in Southern Portugal.

The mural depicts the origins of the town, by then a small village. On this spot there were four spring fountains providing the needed water and it was around these springs that the population established the core of the new village.

In the mural we can see the people collecting water from these springs and wells. By their clothes we can guess the depicted scene takes place in the late 19th Century of even early 20th Century. The chromatic choices of the artist are interesting. He divided the mural in segments, using sepia in one, the dominance of blue invoking the Portuguese blue tiles stule in other and then, a few more colors in the last segment.
City: Olhão

Location Name: Wall built for the mural