Iglesia de Santa Marina de Aguasantas - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Iglesia de Santa Marina de Aguasantas
Location: Galicia, Spain

The tomb of Santa Mariña was discovered miraculously in the time of King Alfonso II the Chaste, whose reign lasted between the end of the 8th century and the middle of the 9th century. The king, as he did in the discovery of the tomb of the Apostle Santiago, which also took place in his reign, ordered the construction of a church to protect the mausoleum in which the saint was buried .

The documentary testimonies available indicate that in the 11th century Santa Mariña belonged to the Monastery of San Salvador de Celanova. Already at the end of the 12th century it came to belong to the diocese of Ourense. The Bishopric gave a boost to the sanctuary that led, among other actions, to the beginning of the current Romanesque church , between the end of the 12th century and the entire first half of the 13th century .

The Romanesque church that we see today is how it was built, with some modifications: In the 16th century the space in the southern part was covered, which was used as a sacristy and a place for burial of members of the nobility; Later, in the central years of the 18th century, other works were carried out: in 1753 the existing bell tower was removed and its stones were reused for the paving of the current atrium. Also at that time the old belfry was replaced by the current bell tower, in the center of the main facade .

(visit link)

At the end of the 12th century the canons regular of San Agustín began the current church of Santa Marina de Aguas Santas in honor of the saint martyred in the 2nd century and whose beautiful history is followed throughout the environment, but they do not conclude it. It will be the Templars who do it in the 13th century. The temple has a basilica plan with three naves covered by a wooden coffered ceiling on transverse arches and three semicircular apses, the central one much larger than the lateral ones.

Font: (visit link)

Date of origin: 12th century