Williams-Morgan House -- Brimfield MA

A 40-year span for a construction date of the Williams-Morgan House, 9 Main Street, ca. 1750- 90s, (MHC# 5) is too wide to place the house firmly in the Georgian period. It does, however, have the form and many of the details of the Georgian style. It is 2½ stories in height with an end-gable roof that has a substantial pitch. The main block of the center-chimney house is five bays wide and two bays deep; its saltbox extension is a 1976 addition. Now vinyl-sided, the house has low granite foundations and an asphalt shingle roof. Windows are set close to the eaves in Georgian fashion and replacement sash in the small-scale windows is 12/12. The windows on the entry façade are paired on the outer two bays as at the Elm Tree House on Brookfield Road. Photographs show that the center entrance surround dates from a later
alteration, replacing a simpler trabeated surround.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contribuitng Property on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places John Morgan began a wagon painting business. Morgan in 1863 opened an office in Springfield and would have used the stagecoach line between Brimfield and Springfield for commuting. As his decorative painting business expanded, Morgan became known throughout New York and New England for his fine murals, for his skill in stenciling, graining, and marbleizing in paint.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private