Salisbury - Midlothian, VA
18S E 265953 N 4153903
A historic home that is no longer after it caught fire in 1923. All that remains today is this state marker.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Nearby stood Salisbury, built during the middle portion of the 18th century. It was a one-and-a-half-story frame house that had two asymmetrical brick chimneys. Patrick Henry leased Salisbury from Thomas Mann Randolph and lived there from 1784 to 1786. Randolph sold the farm to Dr. William Turpin, and after Turpin's death his daughter Caroline, married to Dr. Edward Johnson, inherited the property. Their son Confederate Maj. Gen. Edward Johnson inherited the house in 1843 and lived there until his death in 1873. The house burned to the ground in 1923."
Type of Structure: Private Building

Structure status: Plaque