102 - Laura Ellen Smith - Odd Fellows Cemetery - Ponca City, OK
14S E 669116 N 4061961
Centenarian Laura Ellen Smith is laid to rest at the southwest side of the Ponca City IOOF Cemetery on S. Waverly.

The final resting place of Laura Ellen Smith is at the IOOF Cemetery. A single horizontal marker indicates her final resting place. She was married to George Francis, and they had one son: William. Laura passed away one month short of her 103rd birthday.

Text on marker:

In Loving Memory
Laura Ellen Smith
Jan. 15, 1871
Dec. 8, 1973

Some historical events that occurred during Laura's time on earth:

1871: The first Major League Baseball home run is hit by Ezra Sutton, of the Cleveland Forest Citys.
1881: The American Red Cross is established by Clara Barton.
1891: Arthur Conan Doyle's detective Sherlock Holmes appears in The Strand Magazine (London) for the first time, in the issue dated July
1901: Robert Falcon Scott sets sail on the RRS Discovery, to explore the Ross Sea in Antarctica.
1911: Frank C. Mars starts the Mars Candy Factory in Tacoma, Washington, origin of Mars, Incorporated, the global confectionery and pet food brand
1921: Warren G. Harding is sworn in, as the 29th President of the United States.
1931: James Whale's film of Frankenstein is released in New York City.
1941: The Nazi German Majdanek concentration camp (Konzentrationslager Lublin) opens in occupied Poland, on the outskirts of the town of Lublin. Between October 1941 and July 1944, at least 200,000 people will be killed in the camp.
1951: The Johnny Bright incident occurs in Stillwater, Oklahoma.
1961: In a nationally broadcast speech, Cuban leader Fidel Castro announces he is a Marxist–Leninist, and that Cuba will adopt socialism.
1973: Elvis Presley's concert in Hawaii is the first worldwide telecast by an entertainer that is watched by more people than watched the Apollo moon landings.
Location of Headstone: Ponca City IOOF Cemetery