Methodist Episcopal Church South (Historic) Bell Tower - New Haven, MO
15S E 655206 N 4275239
Other name: Emory Memorial United Methodist Church. As of March 15, 2019 this church has become a private residence.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Maupin Ave., 2nd Bldg. S. of Bates St., E. side, New Haven
Built: 1878
Architectural Style: Romanesque

Now this church I looked for. I saw it's Victorian listing on the DNR survey and looked for it specifically, as I went for the historic district.

Did not know until I found it that the church congregation had moved and it is now a private residence.
The bell is still in the tower, and does work, but resident said out of respect to neighbors does not ring it except on Halloween

"This is a one-story frame church built in 1878-79 with an added 1958 brick veneer surface. The church has influences of the Romanesque style. There is a stone foundation, gable roof of metal standing seam and interior brick chimney at the rear. On the main facade is a two-story bell tower with a conical metal roof and Gothic arched louvered vents. The main entrance is located in the first floor of the tower and has a ca. 1990 solid wood door. A similar door is located in the north entrance. Over the doors are original two-light arched transoms. Windows are 6/6 arched wood sash with stained glass lights. At the rear is a one-story brick education building constructed in 1958.

"The church was originally named as the Methodist Episcopal Church South and is continued to be used as a church." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 572

Current Real Estae listings:
Estimated Value: $109,000
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 1,368 sq ft • 8,712 sqft lot

"Lots of potential with this unique property. It was built in the late 1800's as a Church. It still has beautiful stained glass windows in the huge open main floor worship area. The downstairs class rooms have been made into Sellers living quarters. Two adjoining lots are included in the sale of this property, they are on a separate Tax ID # 04-7-360-2-007-132000. Property is being sold as is.

"This property overview is from the previous listing when the home was listed for sale in Mar 15, 2019." ~ realtor.com

Address of Tower:
914 Maupin Ave., New Haven, MO 63068