Fred Galbraith House - Vernon, BC
The Fred Galbraith House is one of two Spanish style residences build side by side on 26th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fred Galbraith had this house built in 1936. The second of the two, the Harold Galbraith House, was built immediately south the following year, in 1937, by Fred's brother, Harold. The two were partners in the J. S. Galbraith & Sons farm machinery business. The third partner in the business was their father, J. S. Galbraith. A third brother lived in the house on the corner of 32nd Avenue and 26th Street, immediately south of Harold's house.

At one time the Harold Galbraith House was also on the Vernon Heritage Resister, but was deleted from the register on July 23, 2018 at the owner’s request.

Neither house is extremely well maintained. Of the two, the Fred Galbraith House, listed as exhibiting Spanish Eclectic styling, exhibits more elements of the style than does its sibling, with a multi-arched entrance at the front and an attached arched pass through on the north side, as well as a triple arched front window. Both buildings are stuccoed, this one white, the adjacent building light brown.
FRED GALBRAITH HOUSE
Description of Historic Place
The Fred Galbraith is a one-storey flat roofed stucco bungalow located on 26th Street in Vernon. The house is in the Spanish Eclectic style.

Heritage Value
The Fred Galbraith house is valued as a distinctive example of the Spanish Eclectic Style. The style appeared in California and Florida in the 1920s and by the 1930s began to occur in British Columbia. While not as widespread as the Moderne houses of the same era, the style is scattered throughout the Okanagan. On Vernon’s East Hill, the Galbraith brothers, Fred and Harold, built Spanish Eclectic style houses side by side in 1937 and in 1938. Charles Smith built both of the houses. The Galbraith brothers were typical of the second-generation Vernon families who built smaller houses on the East Hill in the 1920s and 1930s. They stand in contrast to the more substantial houses and estate lots of the previous generation.

Fred and Harold were partners in J. S. Galbraith & Sons farm machinery, with their father. Horace Galbraith, the third brother, lived in the house on the corner of 32nd Avenue and 26th Street, next to Harold’s house. Horace was a well-known war veteran and lawyer in Vernon. The Galbraiths’ father, J. S. Galbraith, lived in a Queen Anne style house on 39th Avenue. J. S. Galbraith had been Mayor of Vernon (1924-25) and was very active in the community. Harold’s son, George Galbraith, is well known for bringing public cable to Vernon (he sold Vercom Cable to Shaw Cable in 1991) and for his community work, especially with the Vernon Hospital.

The house is designed to emphasize its horizontality with flat wall surfaces of stucco and a flat roof. The steep gable extends toward the ground where it is pierced by an oval gateway. The gable frames the three-arched accent window. The oval motif is repeated three times in the gateway, the window and the entry doorway.

Character-Defining Elements
- the low-profile one storey flat roofed massing of the house