Bietschtalbrücke - Raron, VS, Switzerland
This steel bridge crosses the gorge of Bietschtal north of Raron. It was built from 1910 to 1913.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Bietschtal Bridge is located on the southern ramp of the Lötschberg line north of Raron.

The 110 meter long and 78 meter high steel bridge was built from 1910 to 1913. There is a tunnel on both sides of the slightly curved bridge.

Between 1979 and 1985 it was upgraded to two tracks, whereby the main arch was designed for this upgrade from the outset. The jetty for hikers on the south side of the bridge probably also dates from this time.

DE: Die Bietschtalbrücke befindet sich auf der Südrampe der Lötschberglinie nördlich von Raron.

Die 110 Meter lange und 78 Meter hohe Stahlbrücke wurde von 1910 bis 1913 erbaut. Auf beiden Seiten der leicht gebogenen Brücke befindet sich ein Tunnel.

Zwischen 1979 und 1985 wurde sie auf Zweispurigkeit ausgebaut, wobei der Hauptbogen schon von vornherein auf diesen Ausbau ausgelegt war. Vermutlich ebenfalls aus dieser Zeit stammt der Steg für Wanderer an der Südseite der Brücke.
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad